Feria Del Caballo Espanol – Results

USPRE is pleased to present the ANCCE sanctioned 2008 Feria Del Caballo Espanol show results and congratulates all exhibitors and particitants.

Mejor Ganaderia (Best Breeder)

Raul Armendariz – Rancho Armendariz

Major Ganaderia Expositora ( Best Exhibitor):

Jesus Jimenez – Rancho Jimenez

Campeon de la Raza (Champion Stallion)

VITOTE – Armando Miranda

SubCampeon de la Raza (Reserve Champion Stallion)

JUSTINO – Armando Miranda

Campeona de la Raza (Champion Mare)

L JOYA – Rancho El Comalteco

SubCampeona de la Raza (Reserve Champion Mare)

SABEDORA III – Joe Pena

Campeon Joven de la Raza

CAMELOT III – Rancho El Comalteco

Campeona Joven de la Raza (Champion Young Horse)

GALEA MHF – Terry Waechter

SubCampeona Joven de la Raza

CAPRICHOSA III – Yeguada El Temple

SubCampeon Joven de la Raza

ANIMOSO UG – Rafael Madrigal

Mejores Movimientos Adultos

DOCTORA AK – Terry Waechter – Watchman

Mejores Movimientos Jovenes

DELEGADO ARM – Joe Pena

Campeon de la Funcionalidad

Maromito VII – Rancho de Mena

Major Presentador

Brenda Gisselle

2008 Feria Del Caballo Espanol Points if interest:

  • 146 horses entered classes (inclusive of 23 weanlings & 7 geldings);
  • 249 Stalls were occupied;
  • There were three certified Spanish Judges;
  • Nearly 7,000 spectators were in attendance over the three day event;
  • 67 Riders & horses participated in the flag ceremonies;
  • 16 horses traveled from Mexico;
  • 25 Contestants entered the Miss Feria Del Caballo Espanol competition;
  • All competition photos were provided to exhibitors courtesy Rafael Lemos.

Hon. Manuel Serna-Borja Lopez, D. Pedro Pons, Hon. Alfonso Del Castillo Caracuel,

Hon. Juan Manuel Carnero Sanchez

VITOTE – Campeon De La Raza

L JOYA – Campeona De La Raza

CAMELOT III – Campeon Joven De La Raza

GALEA MHF – Campeona Joven De La Raza

DOCTORA AK – Mejores Movimientos Adultos

DELEGADO ARM – Mejores Movimientos Jovenes

MAROMITO VII – Campeon Absoluto De La Funcionalildad

Rancho Armendariz – Best Breeder

Jennifer Stewart, Show Manager & Raul Armendariz – Best Breeder

D. Rafael Lemos “LIVE”

D. Jesus Jimenez

Flag Ceremony

Avi Cohen, Jennifer Stewart, Dr. Jaime Chapa

Show Awards

USPRE Show Ribbons

Javier Herrera and his Cobra

Gustavo Aldana, Show Vice President & Jennifer Stewart, Show Manager

Dr. Jaime Chapa, Betsy Ketchum, D. Pedro Pons

Brenda Gissell, Best Presenter

About the Author